Palomar women, SD City men No. 1 SoCal seeds; 4 Comets 1st-team all-conference in North

Palomar women, SD City men No. 1 SoCal seeds; 4 Comets 1st-team all-conference in North

On the same day four Palomar women's basketball players were selected to the All-Pacific Coast Athletic Conference North first team, San Diego City College's men's team and Palomar's women's team have both been seeded No. 1 in the Southern California Regional playoffs, received first-round byes and will play on Saturday at home.

The PCAC North Division released its all-conference selections, with Mt. San Jacinto's Britney Thomas named Player of the Year and Palomar's Leigh Marshall Coach of the Year on the women's side with The Comets' Monica Todd, Vinessa Perryman, Quinesha Vanhook and Nia De La Pena-Thompson joining her on the first team. San Bernardino Valley's Kendall Lauderdale is Player of the Year on the North men's team and is joined on the first team by 2 Wolverine teammates.

The South Division also released its all-conference women's team.  E'Maniee Powell of champion San Diego City was voted Player of the Year honors. The Knights' Andrea Aguilar  is Coach of the Year, with Powell joined on the first team by teammates    Breeana Gafare, Angeleah and Mariah Wonders.


REGIONAL MEN'S SEEDINGS
FOR PCAC TEAMS
No. 1 San Diego City's defending state champions, first-round bye, hosts winner of Wednesday's 1st-round game (No. 17 seed Palomar at Long Beach City at 7 p.m.) on Saturday at 7); San Bernardino Valley, first-round bye, hosts Wednesday's Cuesta-Antelope  Valley game on Saturday at 7; Mt. San Jacinto, first-round bye, visits Orange Coast on Friday at 7. Other 1st-round game on Wednesday: West Los Angeles at San Diego Miramar, if Miramar wins it will play at Citrus on Saturday at 7.

REGIONAL WOMEN'S SEEDINGS
FOR PCAC TEAMS
No. 1 Palomar first-round bye, hosts winner of Wednesday's 1st-round game between Cerritos and Antelope Valley game on Saturday at 7; other 1st-round games on Wednesday: San Bernardino Valley at Riverside City College at 7; San Diego City at Pasadena, 7. if SBVC wins it will play Mt. Sac on Saturday, time TBA. If SDCC wins it will play at Mt. San Jacinto on Saturday, time TVA.

PCAC NORTH ALL-CONFERENCE WOMEN'S TEAM
Player of the Year: Britney Thomas, Mt. San Jacinto
Coach of the Year: Leigh Marshall, Palomar
1st Team
Britney Thomas, Mt. San Jacinto; Monica Todd, Palomar; Vinessa Perryman, Palomar; Quinesha Vanhook, Palomar; Nia De La Pena-Thompson, Palomar; Delacy Brown, Mt. San Jacinto; Kaila Gower, Mt. San Jacinto; Carla Johnson, Mt. San Jacinto; Brianne Cheatum, San Bernardino Valley; Britney Jarvis, MiraCosta; Tervetta McGee, MiraCosta.
2nd Team
Kendall Crosby, Palomar; Nikki Mayoral, Palomar; Maddie Morrow, Mt. San Jacinto; Brittany Cheatum, San Bernardino Valley; Colleen Murphy, MiraCosta; Breanna Morales, Mira Costa; Mercedes Young, COD.
Honorable Mention
Andrea Laurant, Palomar; Megan Scott, Palomar; Geniza Manlulu, Mt. San Jacinto;
Tyra Faimalo, Mt. San Jacinto; Aloni Robinson, San Bernardino Valley; Kai Fontroy, San Bernardino Valley; Jada Toland, COD


PCAC  NORTH ALL-CONFERENCE MEN'S TEAM
Player of the Year: Kendall Lauderdale. San Bernardino Valley
1st Team
Kevin McNeal, San Bernardino Valley; Matt Meyers, Palomar; Chidi Udengwa, San Bernardino Valley; Jackson Strong, Palomar; Takoda Browne, San Diego Miramar; Deion Alston, San Diego Miramar; A.J. Walton, Mt. San Jacinto
2nd Team
Chris Jones, San Diego Miramar; Davon Sanders, Mt. San Jacinto; Tymoryae Glover, San Bernardino Valley; Terrence Williams, Mt. San Jacinto; Cody Hicks, MiraCosta; LaVale Coleman-Bell, Palomar; David Thompson, Mt. San Jacinto
Honorable Mention
Andre Allen, COD; Logan Koch, COD; Arian Azemi Arian, San Bernardino Valley;Matt Beeler, Palomar; Dallas Haupt, San Diego Miramar; Blake Seits, San Diego Miramar; Philippe Salasa, COD

 

PCAC SOUTH ALL-CONFERENCE WOMEN'S TEAM

Player of the Year: E'Maniee, Powell, San Diego City

Coach of the Year: Andrea Aguilar-Montalban, San Diego City

1st Team

E'Maniee Powell, San Diego City

Breeana Gafare, San Diego City

Sayera Bates, Southwestern 

Brittany Gafare, Grossmont

Breanna Archie, San Diego Mesa

Maria Wonders, San Diego City

Kyra Bruesewitz, Grossmont 

Karen Hogue, Imperial Valley

Daeshya Battle, Southwestern 

2nd Team

Courtney Branch, Grossmont 

Destiny Salgado, Imperial Valley

Sierra Simanek, Southwestern

Madelyn Cumbie, San Diego Mesa

Desiree Prada, San Diego City

Amber Hard, Southwestern 

Ashley Gonder, Imperial Valley

Honorable Mention 

Maya Lyda, Southwestern 

Joy Coleman, San Diego City

Susie Traver, Grossmont

Myriad Whitley, Grossmont

Nour Haddad, Imperial Valley

 

PCAC South Men's Team is unavailable